local 456 teamsters wages
[…] Plaintiffs have chosen to seek resolution of their grievances in this court and in New York state court. See Civil Serv. According to defendant, the membership of plaintiffs in Local 456 was suspended for nonpayment of dues. 4504 (2000) (recognizing the right of public employers and public employee unions to alter by agreement the composition of their bargaining units); In the Matter of Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES Fed'n of Teachers, 25 N.Y.P.E.R.B. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." TEAMSTERS In fact, the Union's role in relation to the County was adversarial. ( Id. Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act A. Although plaintiffs dispute this fact, (Pls.